INTRODUCTION

ARM-Harith Infrastructure Investment Limited (herein after called “ARMHIIL”/ “We”/ “Our”) treats personal information of users (“Users”/ “You”/ “Your”) of the ARMHIIL Website “http://armharith.com.ng” (herein after called the “Site”) as private and confidential.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes what personal information We collect, what ARMHIIL does with it, how ARMHIIL protects it and how ARMHIIL maintains information collected from Users of the Site.

This Policy applies to usage of the Site as well as information contained on the Site, particularly, information related to products and services offered by ARMHIIL. ARMHIIL is committed to ensuring that Your privacy is protected. Should We ask You to provide certain information by which You can be identified when using this Website, then You can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Policy.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

We may collect personal identification information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our Site, register on the Site, respond to a survey, or fill out a form, and in connection features or resources made available on our Site.

Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Why we collect your personal information

All personal information which we collect, and process is justified by lawful processing on the basis that:

What we do with the information that we gather

We require this information to understand your needs or enquiries, particularly with regard to the following:
ARMHIIL will not share with other parties, information which you may provide when using the Site, except to the extent necessary to provide services to you, further to obtaining your consent.

How we collect personal information

We collect information about you and any other party whose details you provide to us when you:

Do we use cookies?

About Cookies

Cookies are a kind of short-term memory for the web. They are stored in your browser and enable a site to ‘remember’ little bits of information between pages or visits. Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website, and to identify users returning to a website. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Our Website cookies

We use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on Your device until you delete them). We need the cookies to enable technical performance of Our websites and allow us to‘ remember’ the choices you make and your preferences (Functionality) and to allow us collect certain information about how You navigate the Sites (Performance/Analytical).

By this, we are able to understand which parts of Our websites are interesting to You and which are not, as well as what We can do to improve them.

How we cookies

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies You, but personal information that We store about You may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. The cookies used on Our website include those which are strictly necessary for access and navigation, cookies that track usage (performance cookies) and those used to remember your choices (functionality cookies). We may use the information We obtain from Your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

Third-party Cookies

Our website uses cookies provided by trusted third-party such as Google Analytics, which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web. This helps us to understand how You use the site and ways that We can improve Your experience.

Accepting, Declining and Disabling Cookies

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but You can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. You can also disable cookies if You wish. However, this will affect the functionality of Our website and many other websites that You visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once You have used these links to leave Our Site, You should note that We do not have any control over such websites. Therefore, We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which You provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and review the privacy statement(s) applicable to the websites.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease Your personal information to third parties unless we have Your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use Your personal information to send You promotional information about third parties which We think You may find interesting subject to your written permission to do so.

How we protect your information

We are committed to ensuring that Your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, We have put in place reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information We collect online.

In particular, We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of Your personal transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected. Transactions are also handled over a secure payment gateway. Also, ARMHIIL has implemented appropriate technical, physical and organisational measures designed to protect personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, damage, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access, as well as all other forms of unlawful processing.

Retention of your personal information

We maintain personal information not longer than we need to use it in accordance with ARMHIIL’s Data Retention Policy. In some circumstances, we may retain your personal information for longer periods if it is in accordance with regulatory, legal, tax or accounting obligations. ARMHIIL has an established retention procedure it applies to records and information collected and stored. In all cases, where your information is no longer required or you request for deletion, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We will not disclose Your personal information to anyone outside ARMHIIL without Your consent to do so unless one of the following circumstances applies:

1. With your consent

We will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of ARMHIIL when We have your consent to do so. We shall obtain your consent before sharing of any sensitive personal information

2. For external processing

We provide personal information to our affiliates or other trusted businesses or persons to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

3. For legal reasons

We will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of ARMHIIL if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of ARMHIIL, our Users or the public as required or permitted by law.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, You signify Your acceptance of this policy. If You do not agree to this policy, please do not use Our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed Your acceptance of those changes.

Accessing and updating your personal information

We shall, at your request, can confirm what information We hold about You and how such information is processed and then give you the opportunity to update or delete it – unless We have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. The following information are available upon Your request.

Your Rights as a Data Subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, You, the data subject, have the following rights:

Dispute Resolution or Filing a Complaint

If you have any complaints regarding our compliance with this Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer. We will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information within thirty (30) days in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in accordance with applicable law and regulation.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of privacy policy changes) or via a pop-up notice or statement of changes on our website)

You acknowledge and agree that it is Your responsibility to review this Policy periodically and become aware of modifications. This Privacy Notice or Policy was last updated on March 06, 2020. The most up-to-date version can be found on this website.

Compliance with the Regulators

This Privacy Policy is in line with the provisions of Nigeria Data Protection Regulation, 2019 (Regulation), a regulation which describes how organisations including ARMHIIL must collect, handle and store personal information and applies regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials.

CONTACT data protection

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer:

Contact Person:
Abayomi Apoeso
Email:
Telephone:
+ 234 (1) 2701653